Tuesday, January 8, 2013

This Is How I Feel... Weeks 28-31

You know when you're a kid and you go swimming all day in the chlorine water and you're having way too much fun swimming and swallowing pool water that you don't eat lunch or take a break until it's time to go home. And then when you get home you realize that you're totally exhausted and you actually feel sick from swimming all day?

Well, that's the closest I can get to explaining how I feel as a pregnant woman (except for the too much fun part).

I am seriously so extremely exhausted and I feel sick every day until about noon or 1 o'clock. And then I feel okay, but still exhausted... like I've been at the pool all day. I honestly can't even walk around the house without my stomach getting tight and feeling short of breath. (If this is any indication of how it feels to be old, than I'm not sure I want to get old!)

My eyesight is getting really bad.

I have to stand at the sink sideways because my belly is way too big and has been for a long time.



  28 weeks                                29 weeks


        
   30 weeks                                  31 weeks


People just stare at me in disbelief when I tell them that I still have 2 months to go.

My pregnancy book (published in 1994... so it might be a little out of date!) says that by 31 weeks the baby is about 3.5 pounds, 18 inches total length, and that I should have gained 21-27 pounds. I've gained 19 pounds but still everyone looks at me like I've swallowed a whale or something. I think people forget or don't realize everything that happens to (and in) your body when you're expecting. There is so much more in there than just a growing baby!!

I get occasional heartburn... I'm super grateful that it's only occasional though. 

I am so uncomfortable right now. Sometimes I forget what all of this pain is for. And then I remember and get overwhelmed. Excited but overwhelmed. Even though pregnancy is a complete and total miracle, it's still a little weird knowing that I'm growing a human inside of me. 

She moves all of the time. All day and all night.

If I had one wish right now it would be to have this baby tonight only if it meant that she could come home 100% developed and healthy tomorrow. I've been super impatient and this pregnancy is going by so slowly. Sooooooooo slowwwwwly... I feel like I've been pregnant for years. 

I'm so grateful to have the opportunity to be pregnant and have children, it's just hard work!

5 comments:

  1. I sympathize 100%. My tummy is tight, I'm huge, and my legs groan at me every time I have to climb the stairs. He neeeeever stops moving (which is a blessing in many ways... but SO uncomfortable) and I'm just plain huge everywhere. I've already gained as much as you and I'm only almost 27 weeks... but I'm blaming water weight lol ;) So yes. Totally sympathize. I'm just as excited for you to have your baby, cuz that means I'm that much closer to having mine! Even though I'm freaking out at the thought of (wish I could do caps on numbers...4.... FOUR) kiddos, I know it will come and I'll manage. Your going to be a pro at 2. Don't stress it... although I know that's easier said then done! Ok. I'll stop typing now lol. But I wish I could come plop on your couch and complain with you.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I look the same way pregnant, well not as fit, not fit at all actually. :) in fact, we just went to Bellingham a couple of weeks ago and a 16 boy from our last ward said last time I saw you, you had a basketball under your shirt! Haha! I'm sorry you are so uncomfortable! Hang in there!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I totally know how you feel. I was sick like that the entire time too and even though I hated to admit it I just do not like being pregnant. But then it's finally over and you have your miracle! Hang in there. And I say the bigger the better. our sweet girl had some growth restriction so they took her at 38 weeks and thankfully she is healthy but tiny. Her discharge weight was 4 lbs 11 oz and having her home and so tiny is a little terrifying. Hang in there! And also you look so cute!

    ReplyDelete
  4. At least you look skinny everywhere else still! I have been standing on Sawyer's step stool to put mascara on (luckily I'm tall enough to do anything else at the sink) so maybe you can try that if you have one? Then the baby goes over the counter instead of into the counter lol.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ok, so here is the honest truth. Usually it only feels like it's taking forever to the person who is pregnant. For everyone else around you, time kinda flies by, but for some reason.....it does seem like you've been pregnant forever. Sorry. At least you are adorable pregnant.

    ReplyDelete